Calendar

DateTimeDescriptionHWHeight
March
Sun 10thWorking Party  1
Fri 15th19:00RYA Marine Radio Course
Sat 16th09:30RYA Marine Radio Course
Sun 17th13:00RYA Marine Radio Course Assessment TBC
Sun 17thWorking Party 2
Sat 23rd1000RYA Race Management Seminar
Sun 24Working Party 3
Sun 3110:15Spring Points 109264.85
Sun 31**Spring Points 209264.85
April
Sat 609:30PB2 completion of the October ’18 Courses
Sun 710:15Spring Points 313186.02
Sun7 **Spring Points 413186.02
Fri 1218:30RYA Powerboat Level 2 Course
Sat 1309:30RYA Powerboat Level 2 Course
Sun 1413:00RYA Powerboat Level 2 Course
Sun 1410:15Spring Points 507174.96
Sun 14**Spring Points 607174.96
Sun 2110:15Spring Points 713396.43
Sun 2110:15Spring Points 813396.43
Mon 22**Easter Egg Race / Marquis Medallion14166.31
Sat 27
Sun 2810:15Spring Points 906574.79
Sun 28**Spring Points 1006574.79
May
Fri 3rd18:00Friday Sailing starts
Sun 510:15Spring Points 1112246.05
Sun 5**Spring Points 1212246.05
Mon 6th10:15Allen Trophy (Long distance race fast H/C ) 12556.09
Mon 6th10:15Ron Williams Trophy (Long distance slow H/C)12556.09
Fri 10th18:00Friday Sailing15465.63
Sat 11th10:00Single-Handed  Classes Training04135.54
Sun 12thTBCSingle-Handed Classes Open Meeting 05215.25
Tue 14th19:30Tuesday Points 1 21015.45
Thur 16th19:30Thursday Points 1 22506.12
Fri 17th18:00Friday Sailing with SAFETY BOAT PREP teach-in23366.34
Sun 19th10:15Sunday Points 112436.33
Sun 19th**Summer Points 112436.33
Tue 21st19:30Tuesday Points 213566.21
Thurs 23rd19:30Thursday Points 215155.87
Fri 24th18:00Friday Sailing WITH SHORT RACE BOX OPERATION TEACH-IN15585.63
Sat 25thTBAKSSA Topper Team Racing Westbere SC
Sun 26th10:15Sunday Points 205215.13
Sun 26th**Summer Points 205215.13
Mon 27th10:15Fred Herbert Trophy – 3 races 2 to count 06204.94
Tue 28th19:30Tuesday Points 319454.99
Thurs 30th19:30Thursday Points 321345.39
Fri 31st18:00Friday Sailing22175.64
Fr1 31sr1900Cadet Series 1
June
Sat 1st1015Man of Kent Regatta at DSC10465.75
Sat 1stTBABBQ
Sun 2nd1015Sunday Points 3/Lets Get Racing Club Coach Sunday11235.93
Sun 2nd**Summer Points 311235.93
Tue 4th1930Tuesday Points 412366.11
Thurs 6th1930Thursday Points 414016.06
Fri 7th1800Friday Sailing14505.95
Fri 7thChildren’s Sailing Course + Adult Learn to Sail Course at DSC
Sat 8thChildren’s Sailing Course + Adult Learn to Sail Course at Redoubt
Sun 9th1015Sunday Points 4/Lets Get Racing16415.62
Sun 9thSummer Points 4
Tue 11th1930Tuesday Points 519025.41
Thurs 13th1930Thursday Points 521315.70
Fri 14th1800Friday Sailing22275.91
Fri 14thChildren’s Sailing Course + Adult Learn to Sail Course at DSC
Sat 15thChildren’s Sailing Course + Adult Learn to Sail Course at Redoubt
Sun 16th1015Sunday Points 5/Lets Get Racing Club Coach Sunday11446.06
Sun 16th1015Summer Points 5 & Fathers Day Race Incl Sons and Daughters!
Sun 16th1330Father’s Day Lunch
Tue 18th1930Tuesday Points 613026.15
Thurs 20th1930Thursday Points 614156.03
Fri 21st1800Friday Sailing14535.90
Fri 21stCadet Series 2
Sat 22ndWalmer Sports Spectacular – Drill Field
Sun 23rd1015Queen Mother’s Cup Club Coach Sunday16075.55
Sun 23rdSummer Points 6
Tue 25th1930Tuesday Points 717395.20
Thurs 27th1930Thursday Points 719475.14
Fri 28th1800Friday Sailing20445.29
Sat 29thTBAKSSA Mid Summer Camp & Training Regata Medway YC
Sun 30th1015Sunday Points 610145.62
Sun 30thSummer Points 7
July
Tue 2ndLadies Race – Training11406.02
Tue 2nd1930Tuesday Points 8
Thurs 4th19:30Thursday Points 813066.20
Fri 5th1800Friday Sailing13536.20
Fri 5thCadet Series 313536.20
Fri 5th1830Children’s Sailing Course + Adult Learn to Sail Course at DSC
Sat 6th0930Children’s Sailing Course + Adult Learn to Sail Course at Redoubt
Sun 7th1015Sunday Points 715336.07
Sun 7thSummer Points 8
Tue 9th1930Tuesday Points 917225.78
Thurs 11th1930Thursday Points 919365.50
Fri 12th1800Friday Sailing20565.51
Fri 12thCadet Series 3
Fri 12th1830Children’s Sailing Course + Adult Learn to Sail Course at DSC
Sat 13th0930Children’s Sailing Course + Adult Learn to Sail Course at DSC
Sun 14th1015Summer Points 8 Club Coach Sunday10395.66
Sun 14thSunday Points 9
Tues 16th1900Ladies Race – Training12075.98
Tues 16th1930Tuesday Points 10
Thurs 18th 1930Thursday Points 1013196.08
Fri 19th1800Friday Sailing13546.04
Fri 19th1900Ladies Race + Pizza  and Prosecco Party
Sun 21stTBANSSA Anual Regatta – 21st to 27th
Sun 21st1015Deal Regatta Handicap Races14565.85
Tue 23rd1930Deal Regatta Beauchamp Vase15485.66
Wed 24th1915Deal Regatta Bank Buoy Scramble16295.54
Fri 26th1800Friday Sailing18275.20
Sun 28th1000Vancouver Cup and Regatta Prize Giving08535.23
Tue 30th1930Tuesday Points 1122565.89
August
Thurs 1st1930Thursday Points 1112106.24
Fri 2nd1800Friday Sailing12546.38
Fri 2nd1830

RYA Safety Boat Course
Sat 3rd0930RYA Safety Boat Course 213406.44
Sun 4th1300RYA Safety Boat Course 314276.44

Sun 4th1015Sunday Points 914276.44
Sun 4thSummer Points 10
Tues 6th1930Tuesday Points 1216056.22
Thurs 8th1930Thursday Points 1217525.71
Fri 9th1800Friday Sailing18575.43
Sun 11th1015Sunday Points 1009105.23
Sun 11thSummer Points 11
Tues 13th1900Tuesday Points 1323405.77
Thurs 15th1900Thursday Points 1312256.05
Fri 16th1800Friday Sailing12576.10
Sun 18th1015Sunday Points 1113546.03
Sun 18thSummer Points 12
Tues 20th
1900Tuesday Points 1414395.55
Weds 21st1600RNLI sailing experience15115.92
Thurs 22nd1900Thursday Points 1415515.81
Fri 23rd1800Friday Sailing16385.59
Sun 25th1015Sunday Points 12 – Club Coach Sunday06175.04
Sun 25thSummer Points 13
Mon 26th0900Commodores Cup (in supplied Toppers)08265.08
Tues 27th1900Tuesday Points 1521535.54
Thurs 29th1900Thursday Points 1523356.19
Fri 30th1800Friday Sailing, Ladies Race & Last of the Year Party11576.41
Sat 31st054570th Anniversary “Bubbles” on the Goodwins
LW 0746 0.65
12396.60
September
Sun 1st1015Autumn Points 113226.69
Sun 1stAutumn Points 2
Sat 7th140070th Anniversary Parade of Sail, Club Coach Saturday05555.32
Sat 7th70th Anniversary Beach Games
Sat 7th70th Anniversary Hog Roast and Party
Sun 8th101570th Anniversary Regatta07055.06
Sat 14thKSSA Annula Regatta Whitstable YC
Sun 15th1015Autumn Points 3 – Club Coach Sunday12546.15
Sun 15thAutumn Points 4
Sun 22nd1015Norman Atkins Trophy – Club Coach Sunday04335.41
Sat 28thRYA L&SE Junior Championships Datchet SC
Sun 29th1015Autumn Points 5 – Club Coach Sunday12226.75
Sun 29thAutumn Points 6
October
Sun 6th1015Rice Trophy- 2 Hour Pursuit Race, Club Coach Sunday05245.32
Sun6thOriginal Commodores Cup for 1st Cadet
Sat 12thKSSA Autumn Race Training 1 Broadstairs SC
Sun 13th1015Autumn Points 711526.12
Sun 13thAutumn Points 8
Sun 20th1015Autumn Points 915475.63
Sun 20thAutumn Points 10
Thurs 24th190070th Anniversary Talk – The Future of Dinghy Sailing – Steve Mitchell
Sat 26th1900RNLI Quiz and American Supper
Sun 27th1015Autumn Points 11 – Club Coach Sunday10216.54
Sun 27thAutumn Points 12
Thurs 31st1900Bake Off and Super
November
Sat 2ndKSSA Autumn Race Training 2 Wilsonian SC
Sun 3rd1100Winter Series 115335.52
Sat 9th1915Downs SC AGM
Sun 10th1100Winter Series 209425.83
Sun 19th1100Winter Series 315425.30
Sat 23rd1900Annual Prize Giving Dinner
Sun 24th1100Winter Series 419146.09
Sat 30thKSSA Autumn Race Training 3 – Chipstead SC
December
Sun 1st1100Winter Series 514205.81
Thurs 5th1930Festive Fayre
Sun 8th1100Winter Series 608135.35
Sun 15th1100Winter Series 712546.01
Thurs 19th1930At Cost Night
Sun 22nd1100Winter Series 807475.61
Sun 22nd1300Winter Series Prize Giving
Thurs 26th1100Boxing Day Race – RNLI Shield and Christmas Spirit 111196.21
THurs 26th1230Commodores Boxing Day Punch
Sun 29th1100Christmas Spirit 213205.95
January
Wed 1st1130New Years Day Race – Jack Hale Trophy and Christmas Spirit 315205.40